P. Robert Maloney

P. Robert Maloney

Italiano
English

Note Biografiche

P. ROBERT S. MALONEY (1929-2017)

Il 4 ottobre 2017, verso le ore 7,45 circa, nel centro per anziani di Haverhill, MA (USA), è morto P. Robert S. Maloney, il primo saveriano originario degli U.S.A.

  1. P. Maloney era nato il 16.11.1929 a Lawrence (una cittadina vicina a Boston, MA – USA).

La sua infanzia fu caratterizzata dalla missione. Infatti, come egli stesso racconta, studiò in una scuola gestita dai “Fratelli di San Francesco Saverio” e nella quale, un giorno, venne in visita il vescovo di Fushun (Cina).

Un giorno, dopo aver letto, su un giornale, un annuncio pubblicitario dei Missionari Saveriani, il giovane Maloney prese contatto con la comunità saveriana di Holliston dove entrò il 14/09/1947.

Entrato in noviziato a Petersham nel 1952, emise la Prima Professione il 05.10.1953, e la Professione Perpetua il 21.04.1957 a Holliston.

Venne ordinato presbitero l’8 giugno 1957 al suo paese.

Subito dopo l’ordinazione, P. Maloney fu mandato a Roma a studiare. Nel 1959 ottiene la laurea in Teologia Dogmatica all’Angelicum e viene destinato al Pakistan Orientale (l’attuale Bangladesh). Prima di partire per la missione ricevette il crocifisso missionario da Papa Giovanni XXIII.

In Bangladesh venne destinato a Shelabunia dove lavorerà come direttore della scuola locale. “In Bangladesh ho trovato una seconda casa… E’ stato il mio primo amore … Non sono stato capace di dimenticare i miei anni in Bangladesh … perché la gente di là non mi ha mai dimenticato”.

Ritornato negli Stati Uniti nel 1964, fu impegnato prima nell’insegnamento e successivamente come Rettore della casa di Franklin.

Nel 1968 venne eletto Superiore Regionale della circoscrizione saveriana degli Stati Uniti.

Nel 1971 partecipò al IX Capitolo Generale dove venne eletto Vicario Generale (servizio che svolgerà per due mandati).

Nel 1983 rientrò negli Stati Uniti dove, nel 1984, venne eletto Superiore Regionale, rimanendo in questo ruolo fino al 1993.

Dopo un periodo di aggiornamento, dal 1995 al 2014 svolse vari ruoli: animatore missionario, Superiore di comunità e ministero.

Dal maggio 2014 si trovava ospite in un centro per anziani.

Riposi in pace.


 FR. ROBERT S. MALONEY (1929-2017)

Fr. Robert S. Maloney, the first Xaverian from the USA, died on 4 October 2017, in a nursing home in Haverhill, MA (USA). He was born on 16 November 1929 in Lawrence, a small town close to Boston, Massachusetts.

His childhood was marked by the missions; indeed, he himself spoke of how he studied at a school run by the “Brothers of St. Francis Xavier” and how the school received a visit from the bishop of Fushun (China).

One day, after reading an insertion of the Xaverian Missionaries in a newspaper, the young Robert Maloney contacted the Xaverian community of Holliston, which he joined on 14 September 1947.

He entered novitiate in Petersham in 1952 and made his First Profession on 5 October 1953; he made his Final Profession on 21 April 1957 in Holliston.

He was ordained priest in his home town on 8 June 1957.

Immediately after his ordination, Fr. Maloney was sent to Rome to study. In 1959 he obtained a degree in Dogmatic Theology at the Angelicum University and was assigned to the mission of East Pakistan (now Bangladesh). Before leaving for the mission he received the missionary cross from the hands of Pope John XXIII.

In Bangladesh he was assigned to Shelabunia, where he served as director of the local school. “In Bangladesh I found my second home … It was my first love … I have never forgotten my years in Bangladesh … because the people there have never forgotten me”.

He returned to the United States in 1964 and worked there as a teacher and then as Rector of the house in Franklin.

In 1968 he was elected Regional Superior of the Xaverian Circumscription of the United States.

In 1971 he took part in the IX General Chapter, which elected him to serve as Vicar General (a post he held for two six-year mandates).

In 1983 he returned to the United States, where, in 1984, he was elected Regional Superior, a post he held until 1993.

After a period of aggiornamento, from 1995 until 2014 he carried out various tasks: missionary animator, community Superior and pastoral ministry.

From May 2014 he resided in a nursing home for elderly people.

May he rest in peace.

Search

Archivos PDF

Artículos

sXaveriaNews

Fotos

logo sx us

XAVERIAN MISSIONARIES
Copyright © 2018

Este sitio utiliza cookies de acuerdo con la política de privacy, copyright & cookies policy. Al hacer clic en "OK" está de acuerdo con dicho uso.