Annuncio della morte di P. Aldo La Ruffa

Annuncio della morte di P. Aldo La Ruffa

Fr. Aldo La Ruffa

Today, 12 June 2018, Fr. Aldo La Ruffa died in Padang, Indonesia, at the Yos Sudarso Hospital, where he had undergone surgery. He died of respiratory complications. Born in Tropea, CZ (Italy), on 7 September 1928, he was 89 years old.

He joined the Institute in S. Pietro in Vincoli at the end of August 1946, and he began novitiate there on 11 September of the same year; he made his First profession on 12 September 1947. He then moved to Desio for grammar school and, from September 1949 until August 1951, he served as prefect in the junior seminaries of Poggio S. Marcello, p Cremona and Zelarino.

He studied Theology in Piacenza from September 1951 until December 1954.

He was ordained priest in Piacenza on 3 October 1954 and worked in the pastoral ministry in Piacenza until May 1956, when he moved to London to study English.

On 2 November 1957 he arrived in Indonesia, where he remained for the rest of his life, working in various services and activities for the mission: teacher and assistant priest in the Padang Cathedral (1958-1962); parish priest in Padang Baru (1962-1965); parish priest in Pekanbaru (1965-1974): Episcopal Delegate (1974-1981); parish priest in Dumai (1982-1984); Diocesan Administrator in Padang (1984-2006); Director of Health at the hospital (1984-2009) and administrator of the Hospital (2009-2017.

May he rest in peace.


P. Aldo La Ruffa

Oggi, 12 giugno 2018, alle ore 17:30 locali, è morto a Padang, Indonesia, P. Aldo La Ruffa. Il confratello si trovava nell’Yos Sudarso Hospital dove aveva subito un intervento chirurgico. Il decesso è avvenuto a causa di complicazioni respiratorie. P. Aldo avrebbe compiuto 89 anni, essendo nato il 07.09.1928 a Tropea, CZ (Italia).

Entrato in Istituto a S. Pietro in Vincoli a fine agosto del 1946, iniziò il noviziato l’11 settembre dello stesso anno, e sempre a S. Pietro in Vincoli fece la Prima Professione il 12.09.1947. Passò quindi a Desio per il Liceo e, dal settembre 1949 fino ad agosto del 1951 svolse il servizio di prefetto in varie case apostoliche: prima a Poggio s. Marcello, poi a Cremona e infine a Zelarino.

Dal settembre 1951 al dicembre del 1954 studiò Teologia a Piacenza.

Ordinato presbitero a Piacenza il 03.10.1954, svolse dapprima un servizio di ministero a Piacenza fino a maggio del 1956, quando si trasferì a Londra per lo studio dell’inglese.

Il 21.11.1957 giungeva in Indonesia, dove è rimasto fino alla fine, svolgendo vari servizi e attività per la missione. Dapprima come insegnante e vice parroco nella cattedrale di Padang,(1958-1962), poi parroco a Padang Baru (1962-1965), quindi parroco a Pekanbaru (1965-1974), Delegato Vescovile (1974-1981), poi ancora parroco a Dumai (1982-1984), Amministratore Diocesano a Padang (1984-2006), Direttore sanitario dell’Ospedale (1984-2009) e amministratore dell’Ospedale dal 2009 al 2017.

Riposi in pace

Logo saveriani

XAVERIAN MISSIONARIES
Copyright © 2018

Questo sito utilizza cookies secondo la privacy, copyright & cookies policy. Cliccando "OK" l'utente accetta detto utilizzo.