Annuncio della morte di P. Bruno Marchetti

Annuncio della morte di P. Bruno Marchetti

Fr. Bruno Marchetti died today, 10 January 2018, in hospital in Vicenza (Italy). Born in Cusina di Rosà (VI – Italy), on 31 August 1935, he was 82 years old.

He joined the Xaverians in Vicenza in 1947. He made his First Profession on 12 September 1953 and his Final Profession on 3 November 1957.

He was ordained priest on 16 October 1960 in Parma.

After Theology he was assigned to the Region of Italy, where he served as Vocation Promoter in Alzano Lombardo (1961-67), in the Press Office of the Csam-Parma (1967-70) and as director of the Missionary Exhibitions in Desio (1970-74).

In 1974 he was assigned to the Region of North Brazil. After a few months of language study in Belém, he served in the pastoral ministry at Tomé Açu (1975-80) and Barcarena (1980-85).

In 1985 he was called back to Italy, where he worked as Missionary Animator at Cremona (1985-87) and Alzano Lombardo (1987-91).

In 1991 he was reassigned to North Brazil, where he served in the pastoral ministry: Tomé Açu (1991-93), Belém (1996-98), Concordia do Pará (1998-2003), Belém (2003-2014), Ananinduea (2014-2016).

In 2016 he was assigned to the community of Vicenza (Italy) on health grounds.

May he rest in peace.


Oggi, 10 Gennaio 2018, verso le 2,30, all’ospedale di Vicenza (Italia), è morto padre Bruno Marchetti. Aveva 82 anni. Era nato il 31 agosto 1935 a Cusina di Rosà (VI – Italia).

Era entrato tra i Saveriani a Vicenza nel 1947. Fece la Prima Professione il 12.09.1953 e la Professione Perpetua il 03.11.1957.

Fu ordinato presbitero il 16.10.1960 a Parma.

Dopo la Teologia fu destinato alla Regione dell’Italia: Promotore Vocazionale ad Alzano Lombardo (’61-’67), Addetto all’Ufficio Stampe allo Csam-Parma (’67-’70) Incaricato delle Mostre a Desio (’70-’74).

Nel 1974 fu destinato alla Regione del Brasile Nord. Dopo qualche mese di studio della lingua a Belém, fu impegnato nella pastorale a Tomé Açu (’75-’80) e a Barcarena (’80-’85).

Nel 1985 fu richiamato in Italia per un periodo di avvicendamento. Fu Animatore Missionario a Cremona (’85-’87) e ad Alzano Lombardo (’87-’91).

Nel 1991 fu ridestinato al Brasile Nord dove lavorò sempre nella pastorale: Tomé Açu (’91-’93), Belém (’96-’98), Concordia do Pará (’98-’03), Belém (’03-’14), Ananinduea (’14-’16).

Nel 2016, per motivi di salute, fu destinato alla comunità di Vicenza (Italia).

Riposi in pace.

Logo saveriani

XAVERIAN MISSIONARIES
Copyright © 2018

Questo sito utilizza cookies secondo la privacy, copyright & cookies policy. Cliccando "OK" l'utente accetta detto utilizzo.